Phalaris angusta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
Common Name:Timothy Canary Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHAN2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius - Timothy Canary Grass

Citation

Citation PHALARIS ANGUSTA Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: pl. 78. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: t. 78. 1827). Lectotypified by D. E. Anderson, Iowa State J. Sci. 36: 64. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phalaris angusta Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 391. 1829, non Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius 1827. BRAZIL: Without data, Sello s.n. (lectotype: LE; isolectotypes: BR, G, HAL, M, W). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.
Phalaris angusta var. bracteata Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, var. bracteata Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. NETHERLANDS: Rotterdam: Boschpolder, Jun 1911, Jansen & Wachter 5155 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.
Phalaris angusta var. robusta Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, var. robusta Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. NETHERLANDS
Phalaris chilensis Phalaris chilensis J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 245. 1830. CHILE: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Phalaris intermedia var. angusta Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, var. angusta (Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 569. 1860.Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius 1827. 
Phalaris intermedia var. angustata Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, var. angustata Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 182. 1896. CALIFORNIA: Modoc Co.: Cult. at Brooks, 1 May 1882, Pringle 15086 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Houston, Lowndes, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012470 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11968
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
USAM000012474 Baldwin 09 May 1980 Lott, Bob
45
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
USAM000012469 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11968
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
USAM000012471 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11968
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
TROY000012548 Houston 18 May 1992 MacDonald, John R.
4599
TROY
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
TROY000043719 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27349
TROY
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UWFP000022237acc Mobile 10 Apr 2010 James R. Burkhalter
22629
UWFP
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UWAL0043466 Baldwin 03 May 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1374
UWAL
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin.
USAM000012473 Baldwin 30 Apr 1989 Burkhalter, James R.
11398
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UNA00055916 Houston 18 May 1992 MacDonald, John R.
4599
UNA
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin.
TROY000049396 Montgomery 07 Apr 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29208
TROY
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
TROY000052090 Lowndes 08 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28916
TROY
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UWAL0033081 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27349
UWAL
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
USAM000012468 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11968
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
JSU100518 Houston 18 May 1992 MacDonald, John R.
4599
JSU
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UWAL0050336 Montgomery 07 Apr 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29208
UWAL
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
USAM000012472 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11968
USAM
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
UWFP000010306acc Baldwin 30 Apr 1989 James R. Burkhalter
11398
UWFP
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin.
JSU100517 Calhoun 15 Jun 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11334
JSU
Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trinius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: