Coleataenia tenera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng
Common Name:Southeastern Panic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng - Southeastern Panic Grass

Citation

Citation COLEATAENIA TENERA (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 692. 2010.
Basionym: Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, 1834, Beyrich 62 (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum anceps var. strictum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. strictum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 573. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, US).
Panicum tenerum PANICUM TENERUM Beyrich ex Trinius, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3(2): 341. 1834.   
Sorengia tenera Sorengia tenera (Beyrich ex Trinius) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1544. 2010.Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius 1834. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059602 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
7993
UNA
Panicum tenerum Bey. ex Trin.
TROY000012407 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67795
TROY
Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius
USAM000012180 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6671
USAM
Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trin.
ALNHS00006907 Covington 06 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5352
ALNHS
Coleataenia tenera (Bey. ex Trin.) Soreng
TROY000041613 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25342
TROY
Coleataenia tenerum (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng
UWAL0038401 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6670
UWAL
Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trin.) Soreng.
USAM000012179 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6670
USAM
Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trin.
UWAL0016660 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25342
UWAL
Coleataenia tenerum (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng
UWAL0019712 Houston 25 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78051
UWAL
Coleataenia tenerum (Bey. ex Trin.) Soreng
UNA00005345 Mobile 12 Sep _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Panicum tenerum Bey. ex Trin.
UWAL0038408 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6671
UWAL
Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trin.) Soreng.
TROY000046750 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Lelong, Michel G.
6671
TROY
Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: