Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
Common Name:Longleaf Panic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia - Longleaf Panic Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum longifolium var. longifolium    
Panicum longifolium var. pubescens    
Panicum rigidulum ssp. pubescens    
Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens    
Sorengia longifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cullman, Etowah, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 1886

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000010654 Mobile 02 Nov 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8225.1
USAM
Panicum longifolium Torrey
JSU100214 Cherokee 07 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15640
JSU
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
UWAL0006002 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69621
UWAL
Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Gray ssp. longifolia
ALNHS00000226 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10,458
ALNHS
Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. longifolia
JSU100215 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10458
JSU
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
TROY000045353 Marengo 18 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4274
TROY
Coleataenia longifolia (torrey) Soreng ssp. Longifolia
JSU156382 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3950
JSU
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
UNA00005135 Cullman 20 Aug 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees subsp. pubescens (Vasey) Freckmann & Lelong
ALNHS00000873 Monroe 24 Aug 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-389
ALNHS
Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. longifolia
UWAL0017443 Marengo 18 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4274
UWAL
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: