Acanthospermum humile

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Acanthospermum humile (Swartz) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Low Starbur; Roadside Greenstripe
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Acanthospermum
Species Acanthospermum humile (Swartz) A.P. de Candolle - Low Starbur; Roadside Greenstripe

Citation

Citation ACANTHOSPERMUM HUMILE (Swartz) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 522. 1836.
Basionym: Melampodium humile Swartz 1788.
Type: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthospermum humile var. normale Acanthospermum humile (Swartz) de Candolle, var. normale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 303. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Melampodium humile Swartz 1788. 
Melampodium humile Melampodium humile Swartz, Prodr. 114. 1788. Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: B).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00026897 _ Sep 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Acanthospermum humile (Sw.) DC.
AUA000001125 Pike 25 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6095
AUA
ACANTHOSPERMUM HUMILE (SW.) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: