Coleataenia stipitata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name:Tall Flat Panic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond - Tall Flat Panic Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. elongata    
Panicum agrostoides var. elongatum    
Panicum elongatum    
Panicum rigidulum ssp. elongatum    
Panicum rigidulum var. elongatum    
Panicum stipitatum    
Sorengia longifolia ssp. elongata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Lee, Limestone, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000018166 Lee 30 Sep 1962 Rogers, Ken E.
AUA
Panicum Rigidulum Bosc Ex Nees Ssp. Elongatum (Pursh) Freckmann & Lelong
UWAL0031041 Cleburne 28 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14180
UWAL
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
TROY000030731 Lee 30 Sep 1962 Rogers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
TROY
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees ssp. elongatum (Scribner) Freckmann & Lelong
JSU106003 Randolph 07 Sep 1991 Whetstone, R. David
16118
JSU
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
UWAL0005831 Limestone 21 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
68984
UWAL
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
UWAL0018717 Calhoun 23 Aug 1996 Kral, Robert
86609
UWAL
Coleataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: