Muhlenbergia sobolifera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
Common Name:Rock Muhly; Branched Muhly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius - Rock Muhly; Branched Muhly

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Lamar, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105687 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1708
JSU
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
TROY000027493 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J.P. Barber
1708
TROY
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
JSU105684 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15729
JSU
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
TROY000027494 Lamar 06 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
6648
TROY
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
JSU100074 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15729
JSU
Muhlenbergia sobolifera (Muhlenberg) Trinius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: