Melica nitens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Melica nitens (Scribner) Nuttall ex Piper
Common Name:Three Flower Melic Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Melica
Species Melica nitens (Scribner) Nuttall ex Piper - Three Flower Melic Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035301 Franklin 15 May 2003 Estes, Dwayne
4621
UWAL
Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper
UWAL0016908 Franklin 14 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3320
UWAL
Melica nitens (Scribner) Nuttall ex Piper
UNA00061156 Lawrence 27 May 1978 R. Kral
61940
UNA
Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper
TROY000027450 Lawrence 27 May 1978 Robert Kral
61940
TROY
Melica nitens (Scribner) Nuttall ex Piper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: