Dinebra scabra

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dinebra scabra (Nees) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name:Rough Sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dinebra
Species Dinebra scabra (Nees) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow - Rough Sprangletop

Citation

Citation Dinebra scabra (Nees) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow, Ann. Bot. (Oxford), n.s. 109: 1326. 2012.
Basionym: Leptochloa scabra Nees 1829.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptochloa scabra Leptochloa scabra Nees, Agrostgr. Bras. 2: 435. 1829.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Monroe, Montgomery, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105675 Baldwin 27 Aug 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10833
JSU
Leptochloa scabra Nees
JSU105676 Baldwin 09 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10776
JSU
Leptochloa scabra Nees
TROY000034004 Montgomery 28 Aug 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22458
TROY
Leptochloa scabra Nees
TROY000012295 Monroe 17 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18116
TROY
Leptochloa scabra Nees
TROY000038235 Bullock 31 Aug 2012 Bailee Dykes
1185
TROY
Leptochloa scabra Nees
UWAL0010533 Montgomery 28 Aug 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22458
UWAL
Dinebra scabra (Nees) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
UWAL0015933 Bullock 31 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1185
UWAL
Dinebra scabra (Nees) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
JSU102084 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18647
JSU
Leptochloa scabra Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: