Diplachne uninervia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi
Common Name:Mexican Sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEFUU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Diplachne
Species Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi - Mexican Sprangletop

Citation

Citation Diplachne univervia (J. Presl) Parodi, Revista Centro Estud. Agron. 18: 147. 1925.
Basionym: Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke 101 (lectotype: PR; isolectotypes: W, LE). Lectotypified by N. Snow, Novon 8: 79. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atropis carinata Atropis carinata Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 291. 1879. ARGENTINA
Brizopyrum uninervium Brizopyrum uninervium (J. Presl) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 121. 1886.Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830. 
Diplachne carinata Diplachne carinata (Grisebach) Hackel, Bol. Acad. Nat. Ci. 16: 253. 1900.Atropis carinata Grisebach 1879. 
Diplachne imbricata Diplachne imbricata (Thurber) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 10: 30. 1883.Leptochloa imbricata Thurber 1880. 
Diplachne procumbens Diplachne procumbens Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 414. 1894. ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Without locality, Feb 1892, Spegazzini s.n. (holotype: MNM; isotype: BAA).
Diplachne tarapacana Diplachne tarapacana Philippi, Anales Mus. Nac. Chile, Bot. 8: 88. 1891. CHILE
Diplachne uninervia var. procumbens Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi, var. procumbens (Arechavaleta) Parodi, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. (Buenos Aires) 6: 37. 1927.Diplachne procumbens Arechabaleta 1894. 
Diplachne verticillata Diplachne verticillata Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, in Nees von Esenbeck, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(suppl. 1): 27. 1841. CHILE/PERU:
Eragrostis uninervia Eragrostis uninervia (J. Presl) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 278. 1854.Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830. 
Leptochloa imbricata Leptochloa imbricata Thurber, in S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 2: 293. 1880. CALIFORNIA
Leptochloa virletii Leptochloa virletii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 147. 1886. MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Without data, 1851, Virlet d'Aoust 1404 (holotype: P?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Leptochloa fusca subsp. uninervia  Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830. 
Leptochloa uninervia Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 383. 1917.Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830. 
Megastachya uninervia Megastachya uninervia J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 283. 1830. MEXICO: Without data, Haenke 101 (lectotype: PR; isolectotypes: W, LE). Lectotypified by K. Snow, Novon 8: 79. 1998.
Poa uninervia Poa uninervia (J. Presl) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 28. 1830.Megastachya uninervia J. Presl 1830. 
Puccinellia carinata Puccinellia carinata (Grisebach) Ponert, Feddes Repert. 84: 739. 1974.Atropis carinata Grisebach 1879. 
Rabdochloa imbricata Rabdochloa imbricata (Thurber) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 788. 1891.Leptochloa imbricata Thurber 1880. 
Tridens duartei Tridens duartei Catasus Guerra, Acta Bot. Cub. 4: 3. 1980. CUBA: Camaguey: Santa Lucia, Fundo del Jucaro, Apr 1973, Catasus Guerra 116 (holotype: HAC).
Uralepis anderssonii Uralepis anderssonii F. Areschoug, Pl. Itin. Eugenia 119. 1910. ECUADOR: Guayas:
Uralepis verticillata Uralepis verticillata (Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 248. 1854.Diplachne verticillata Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen 1841. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Limestone, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000012292 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12301
TROY
Leptochloa fusca (Linnaeus) Kunth ssp. uninervia (J. Presl) N. Snow
UNA00060460 Mobile 19 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8137
UNA
Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc. & Chase
UNA00004505 Morgan 22 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41193
UNA
Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc. & Chase
UNA00004510 Limestone 18 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1034
UNA
Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) A.S. Hitchc. & Chase
AUA000017748 Mobile 14 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,875
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA FUSCA (L.) KUNTH ssp. UNINERVIA (J. PRESL) P.M. PETERSON & N. SNOW
TROY000038370 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24278
TROY
Leptochloa fusca (Linnaeus) Kunth ssp. uninervia (J. Presl) N. Snow
AUA000017749 Morgan 22 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41193
AUA
LEPTOCHLOA FUSCA (L.) KUNTH ssp. UNINERVIA (J. PRESL) P.M. PETERSON & N. SNOW
UWAL0030860 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24278
UWAL
Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi.
UWAL0009013 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12301
UWAL
Diplachne uninervia (J. Presl) Parodi.
UNA00066364 Baldwin 22 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12301
UNA
Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth subsp. uninervia (J. Presl) N.W. Snow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: