Diplachne fascicularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Diplachne fascicularis (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois
Common Name:Bearded Sprangletop; Salt Sprangletop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Diplachne
Species Diplachne fascicularis (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois - Bearded Sprangletop; Salt Sprangletop

Citation

Citation Diplachne fascicularis (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 81, 160, pl. 16(9). 1812.
Basionym: Festuca fascicularis Lamarck 1791.
Type: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon fascicularis Cynodon fascicularis (Lamarck) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825.Festuca fascicularis Lamarck 1791. 
Diachroa procumbens Diachroa procumbens (Muhlenberg) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 147. 1835.Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg 1817. 
Diplachne acuminata Diplachne acuminata Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 128. 1901. KANSAS: Riley Co.: Manhattan, 19 Jul 1892, Thompson s.n. (holotype: NY).
Diplachne maritima Diplachne maritima E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 195. 1908. Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg 1817.  
Diplachne patens Diplachne patens E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 148. 1886, non (J. Presl) E. Desvaux 1854.. MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, 28 Jul 1865, Gouin 93 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Diplachne procumbens Diplachne procumbens (Muhlenberg) Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 128. 1901, non Arechavaleta 1896.Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg 1817. 
Diplachne tracyi Diplachne tracyi Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 40. 1888. NEVADA: Washoe Co.: Reno, s.d., Tracy 216 (holotype: US?).
Festuca clandestina Festuca clandestina Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 162. 1817. NEW YORK:
Festuca fascicularis Festuca fascicularis Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 189. 1791. Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Festuca polystachya Festuca polystachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 66. 1803. ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Festuca procumbens Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 160. 1817. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Muhlenberg 235 (holotype: PH).
Festuca texana Festuca texana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 310. 1854. TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe, s.d., Drummond 387 (holotype: P; isotypes: K, US).
Festuca thouinii Festuca thouinii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 311. 1854. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Leptochloa acuminata Leptochloa acuminata (Nash) Mohlenbrock, Grasses: Panicum to Danthonia 293. 1973.Diplachne acuminata Nash 1901. 
Leptochloa fascicularis var. acuminata Leptochloa fascicularis (Lamarck) A. Gray, var. acuminata (Nash) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 21. 1952.Diplachne acuminata Nash 1901. 
Leptochloa fascicularis var. maritima Leptochloa fascicularis (Lamarck) A. Gray, var. maritima (E. P. Bicknell) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 21. 1952.Diplachne maritima E. P. Bicknell 1908; Festuca procumbens Muhlenberg 1817. 
Leptochloa polystachya Leptochloa polystachya (Michaux) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 91. 1829.Festuca polystachya Michaux 1803. 
Leptochloa tracyi Leptochloa tracyi (Vasey) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 436. 1896.Diplachne tracyi Vasey 1888. 
Leptochloa fascicularis Leptochloa fascicularis (Lamarck) A. Gray, Manual 588. 1848.Festuca fascicularis Lamarck 1791. 
Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow, Novon 8(1): 78. 1998.Festuca fascicularis Lamarck 1791. 
Tridens veralensis Tridens veralensis Catasus Guerra, Acta Bot. Cub. 4: 4. 1980. CUBA: Pinar del Río: Guanahacabibes, El Veral, 20 Apr 1974, Catasus Guerra 298 (holotype: HAC).
Tridens virens Tridens virens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2: 476. 1829. BRAZIL
Uralepis composita Uralepis composita Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 94. 1862. NEW MEXICO:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU102073 Morgan 06 Oct 1974 R. Kral
54428
JSU
Leptochloa fusca (Linnaeus) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lamarck) N. Snow
UNA00004461 Mobile 28 Jun 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
UWAL0035636 Mobile 04 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2625
UWAL
Diplachne fascicularis (Lamarck) Beauvois
UWAL0038156 Mobile 06 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7323
UWAL
Diplachne fascicularis (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois
UNA00001160 Mobile 28 Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
TROY000027419 Chilton 07 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11562
TROY
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
UNA00059505 Chilton 07 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11562
UNA
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
UNA00009135 Morgan 06 Oct 1974 R. Kral
54428
UNA
Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: