Festuca paradoxa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
Common Name:Clustered Fescue; Clustered Feather Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca paradoxa Desvaux - Clustered Fescue; Clustered Feather Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca nutans    
Festuca shortii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Lee, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00067234 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17724
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
JSU101765 Shelby 18 Jun 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10641
JSU
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
AUA000017447 Lee 12 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
FESTUCA PARADOXA DESV.
TROY000012229 Wilcox 17 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16551
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000037090 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
934
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
AUA000017448 Wilcox 17 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16551
AUA
FESTUCA PARADOXA DESV.
TROY000012228 Butler 17 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17702
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UNA00004888 Sumter 05 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42989
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
UWAL0014832 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0934
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UWAL0019558 Randolph 23 Jun 1993 Kral, R.
82678
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
TROY000027285 Pickens 28 May 1972 Robert Kral
46789
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UNA00050605 Barbour 27 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11293
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
TROY000012227 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17724
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: