Eustachys petraea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
Common Name:Dune Finger Grass; Pinewoods Finger Grass; Rock Finger Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pinewoods Finger Grass is a native perennial in the Grass family (Poaceae). It can be found in the southern third of Alabama. Pinewoods Finger Grass occurs on roadsides, on dunes, in open sandy woodlands, and in salt or brackish marshes. It is a stoloniferous, clump forming warm season grass from a short rhizome. Culms are erect, 1-3 feet in height, glabrous, with hollow internodes. It often roots at the lower nodes. The leaf sheaths are keeled, strongly compressed, and arranged in two vertical rows. Leaves are flat or conduplicate (folded lengthwise), linear, with entire margins and obtuse apices. Flowers are produced in terminal panicles of 4-7 erect, digitate branches. The lowest lemma in each spikelet is mucronate and dark brown or black in color. It also has a pubescent keel. The fruit is a grain. Pinewoods Finger Grass can easily be grown from seed. It is sometimes planted in habitat restoration projects and to stabilize disturbed sandy areas.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux - Dune Finger Grass; Pinewoods Finger Grass; Rock Finger Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS PETRAEA (Swartz) Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 189. 1810.
Basionym: Chloris petraea Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis complanata Agrostis complanata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 96. 1789. JAMAICA
Chloris swartzii Chloris swartzii Müller Stuttgartensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 341. 1861, nom. illegit.Chloris petraea Swartz 1788. 
Chloris septentrionalis Chloris septentrionalis Müller Stuttgartensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 340. 1861. TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: B?; isotypes: MO, US(fragm)).
Schultesia petraea Schultesia petraea (Swartz) Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 17. 1815.Chloris petraea Swartz 1788. 
Chloris petraea Chloris petraea Swartz, Prodr. 25. 1788. JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Chloris swartziana Chloris swartziana Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 68. 1878, nom. illegit.Chloris petraea Swartz 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043105 Baldwin 18 Aug 2000 Larsen, H.S.
428
UWAL
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
UNA00061135 Mobile 24 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11872
UNA
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
JSU101717 Mobile 27 Mar 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5163
JSU
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
UNA00057627 Conecuh 25 Sep 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12679
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
AUA000017432 Dale 16 Aug 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7685
AUA
Eustachys Petraea (Sw.) Desv.
TROY000012211 Conecuh 25 Sep 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12679
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
TROY000043951 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27477
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
TROY000012209 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10268
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
JSU101718 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1160
JSU
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
UNA00058219 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10268
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
UNA00003578 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
UWAL0019753 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86912
UWAL
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
UNA00062913 Covington 21 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14516
UNA
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
TROY000049012 Geneva 31 Jul 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29033
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
AUA000017431 Covington 21 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14516
AUA
Eustachys Petraea (Sw.) Desv.
TROY000012213 Mobile 25 May 1973 Taylor, John
s.n.
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
TROY000012212 Covington 21 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14516
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
TROY000012210 Mobile 24 Mar 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11872
TROY
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
UWAL0034058 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6737
UWAL
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
UNA00050651 Houston 20 Jul 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10831
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
UWAL0049977 Geneva 31 Jul 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29033
UWAL
Eustachys petraea (Swartz) Desvaux
ALNHS00000283 Mobile 04 Jun 1998 Crow, D.G.
s.n.
ALNHS
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
UNA00003583 Mobile 01 May 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D438
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
UNA00003520 Mobile 28 Jun 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D952
UNA
Chloris petraea Sw.
UNA00067108 Houston 24 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12371
UNA
Eustachys petraea (Sw.) Desv.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: