Erianthus coarctatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Erianthus coarctatus Fernald
Common Name:Brown Plume Grass; Bunched Plume Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Erianthus
Species Erianthus coarctatus Fernald - Brown Plume Grass; Bunched Plume Grass

Citation

Citation Erianthus coarctatus Fernald, Rhodora 45(534): 246, pl. 758. 1943.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Ca. 4 mi. NW of Homeville, 20 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7301 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharum coarctatum Saccharum coarctatum (Fernald) R.D. Webster, Sida 16(3): 572. 1995.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00063497 Russell 24 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93557
UNA
Erianthus coarctatus Fern.
UWAL0033271 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27055
UWAL
Saccharum coarctatum (Fernald) R. Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: