Erianthus brevibarbis

The name of this species does not match your search because Erianthus brevibarbis is indicated as the accepted name for Saccharum brevibarbe.
Family:POACEAE
Species:Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
Common Name:Short Beard Plume Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Erianthus
Species Erianthus brevibarbis Michx. - Short Beard Plume Grass

Citation

Citation Erianthus brevibarbis Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 55. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharum brevibarbe Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers., Syn. Pl. 1: 103. 1805.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Greene, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006001 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69620
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
TROY000034022 Montgomery 23 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22658
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
AUA000019023 Escambia 7 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33888
AUA
SACCHARUM BREVIBARBE (MICHX.) PERS.
UNA00004051 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000012631 Houston 26 Sep 1993 John MacDonald
6748
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000012629 Butler 14 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17085
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00056312 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12420
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000036023 Montgomery 19 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23524
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
AUA000019024 Lee 4 NOV 1971 HUDSON, MARY
192
AUA
SACCHARUM BREVIBARBE (MICHX.) PERS.
AUA000019022 Conecuh 22 OCT 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16000
AUA
SACCHARUM BREVIBARBE (MICHX.) PERS.
UNA00065031 Conecuh 22 Oct 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
16000
UNA
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
TROY000032793 Montgomery 26 Oct 2010 Jeremy S. Browning
16
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Pers.
UNA00004046 Wilcox 27 Sep 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6952
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
UNA00061006 Barbour 13 Aug 2002 G. Gil
2001-344
UNA
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
UNA00056282 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12341
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
UWAL0038800 Greene 18 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9320
UWAL
Erianthus brevibarbis Michaux
TROY000033535 Barbour 01 Oct 2011 Bailee Dykes
182
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000037069 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Bailee Dykes
1360
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000012630 Conecuh 22 Oct 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
16000
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UWAL0007836 Montgomery 26 Oct 2010 Browning, Jeremy S.
0016
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Pers.
UWAL0013902 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1360
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000033888 Pike 18 Sep 2011 Ryan Stephens
48
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: