Elymus hystrix

Family:POACEAE
Species:Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
Common Name:Eastern Bottlebrush Grass; Common Bottlebrush Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus hystrix Linnaeus - Eastern Bottlebrush Grass; Common Bottlebrush Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hystrix hystrix    
Hystrix patula    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004517 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
793
UNA
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
UWAL0036963 Lawrence 07 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7923
UWAL
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus var. hystrix
JSU101243 Marshall 12 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2008
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UNA00058405 Blount 23 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
829
UNA
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
JSU101241 Jackson 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8370
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UWAL0008969 Colbert 12 Aug 1981 Henderson, T.
0387
UWAL
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
UNA00067298 Madison 10 Jul 2007 Alfred Schotz
2063
UNA
Elymus hystrix L.
JSU101242 Madison 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8397
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
JSU101239 Etowah 14 Jun 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1683
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
AUA000017053 St. Clair 8 JUN 2002 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2210
AUA
ELYMUS HYSTRIX L. var. HYSTRIX
JSU101240 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1028
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
JSU101245 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8355
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
JSU101236 Etowah 27 Jun 1967 Ross C. Clark
15076
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
AUA000017050 Jefferson 1 JUN 1984 BARBER, J. P.
607
AUA
ELYMUS HYSTRIX L. var. HYSTRIX
UNA00050356 20 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
660
UNA
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
UWAL0036447 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8425
UWAL
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus var. hystrix
AUA000017052 Jackson 23 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
92
AUA
ELYMUS HYSTRIX L. var. HYSTRIX
AUA000017051 Jackson 15 JUL 1998 BRODEUR, KRISTIN R.
1028 & 19521
AUA
ELYMUS HYSTRIX L.
UWAL0031300 Blount 30 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8923
UWAL
Elymus hystrix L.
JSU101247 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3392
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UWAL0016950 Morgan 30 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3040
UWAL
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
TROY000027157 Blount 23 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
829
TROY
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UNA00058134 St. Clair 08 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2210
UNA
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
JSU101244 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8318
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UWAL0032228 St. Clair 09 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4599
UWAL
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
JSU101237 Etowah 04 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
1599
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UNA00004548 Tallapoosa _ Jul 1877 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
AUA000017049 Colbert 12 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
387
AUA
ELYMUS HYSTRIX L. var. HYSTRIX
JSU101238 Etowah 12 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17857
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
TROY000032080 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
224
TROY
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
TROY000027158 St. Clair 08 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2210
TROY
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
JSU101246 Morgan 09 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4600
JSU
Elymus hystrix Linnaeus
UWAL0008970 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5434
UWAL
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: