Echinochloa muricata var. muricata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
Common Name:Rough Barnyard Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata - Rough Barnyard Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echinochloa pungens    
Echinochloa pungens var. ludoviciana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Blount, Cherokee, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044507 St. Clair 02 Sep 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13064a
TROY
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
UNA00050366 Randolph 14 Aug 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2656
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
UWAL0002137 St. Clair 02 Sep 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13064.1
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
UWAL0017425 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4437
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
AUA000038286 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5603
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UWAL0036029 Blount 10 Nov 2012 Anderson, Kelly
76
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (P.Beauv.) Fernald var. muricata
TROY000043529 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4437
TROY
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
JSU101165 Talladega 09 Sep 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4929
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
AUA000016971 Barbour 5 Oct 1972 Hagan, Patrick D.
115
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UNA00004186 Dallas 25 Sep 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
185
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
AUA000016972 Escambia 30 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
662
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
AUA000016974 Lee 10 Jun 1958 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UWAL0050163 Autauga 05 Oct 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1830
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
SAMF0001382 Jefferson 28 Sep 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5413
SAMF
Echinochloa muricata (Palisot de Beauvois) Fernald
ALNHS00000883 Jackson 26 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-468
ALNHS
Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
JSU101166 Walker 13 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
687
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
JSU101163 Cherokee 02 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7618
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
TROY000029656 Montgomery 20 Oct 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
21083
TROY
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald
UNA00004191 Dallas 25 Sep 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
185
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
TROY000049243 Autauga 05 Oct 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1830
TROY
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
JSU101164 Talladega 23 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
565
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
AUA000041232 Covington 21 Nov 2013 Hansen, Curtis J.
5868
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UNA00003702 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1098
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
JSU101167 Walker 13 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3703
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
AUA000026008 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4437
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern.
UWAL0047604 Geneva 16 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2109
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
AUA000016975 Randolph 12 Aug 1972 Pounders, C.T.
190
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UNA00004192 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1098
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
JSU101168 Walker 13 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3703
JSU
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
AUA000016973 Lee 17 Jul 1972 Johnston, W.
124
AUA
Echinochloa Muricata (P. Beauv.) Fern. Var. Muricata
UNA00003722 s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
UWAL0019953 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5603
UWAL
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald var. muricata
SAMF0001660 Tallapoosa 17 Jun 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5456
SAMF
Echinochloa muricata (Beauvois) Fernald
UNA00004142 Tuscaloosa 07 Sep 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1117
UNA
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: