Avenella flexuosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer
Common Name:Wavy Hairgrass; Crinkled Hairgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Avenella
Species Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer - Wavy Hairgrass; Crinkled Hairgrass

Citation

Citation Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer, Fl. Excurs. Hafn. 32. 1838.
Basionym: Aira flexuosa L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aira flexuosa Aira flexuosa L., Sp. Pl. 1: 65. 1753.  
Deschampsia flexuosa Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin. Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Sér. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 1: 66. 1836.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, DeKalb, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1988

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003695 DeKalb 31 May 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
JSU108706 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1764
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
UNA00003649 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9149
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
JSU108703 DeKalb 22 Jun 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
JSU108707 Jackson 26 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1966
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
UNA00003680 Blount 17 May 1981 Wiersema, John H.
2183
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
UNA00009118 Cherokee 19 May 1988 McDaniel, Sidney
29810
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
JSU108709 Marshall 30 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1985
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
UNA00003690 DeKalb 09 May 1946 Harper, Roland M.
4016
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
UNA00003644 Cherokee 15 May 1981 Wiersema, John H.
2142
UNA
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
JSU108704 DeKalb 15 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17531
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
JSU108705 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9002
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
UWAL0037289 DeKalb 14 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14619
UWAL
Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drej.
UWAL0036064 Blount 04 Jun 2014 Anderson, Kelly
543
UWAL
Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer
JSU108708 Jackson 22 May 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9770
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
UWAL0018184 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, Robert
72524
UWAL
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
JSU108519 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8489
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
JSU108701 DeKalb 16 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1663
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
JSU108702 DeKalb 22 Jun 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
JSU108520 DeKalb 27 Apr 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7165
JSU
Deschampsia flexuosa (Linnaeus) Trinius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: