Coelorachis rugosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
Common Name:Wrinkled Jointgrass; Wrinkled Joint Tail Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coelorachis
Species Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash - Wrinkled Jointgrass; Wrinkled Joint Tail Grass

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS RUGOSA (Nuttall) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 86. 1909.
Basionym: Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA (mis-cited as FLORIDA): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and Jefferson, 13 Jul 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coelorachis corrugata Coelorachis corrugata A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon 68: 197. 1921, nom. illegit.Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin 1819, nom. illegit.; Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Hemarthria rugosa Hemarthria rugosa (Nuttall) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 153. 1829.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Manisuris chapmanii Manisuris chapmanii (Hackel) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 56, 1326. 1903.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall, var. chapmanii Hackel 1889. 
Mnesithea rugosa Mnesithea rugosa (Nuttall) de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 291. 1986.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Rottboellia corrugata Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 1: 355. 1819, nom. illegit.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Rottboellia rugosa Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 84. 1818. GEORGIA (mis-cited as FLORIDA): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and Jefferson, 13 Jul 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?)
Rottboellia rugosa var. chapmanii Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall, var. chapmanii Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 308. 1889. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Manisuris corrugata Manisuris corrugata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 779. 1891, nom. illegit.Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin 1819, nom. illegit.; Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Manisuris rugosa Manisuris rugosa (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 780. 1891.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall 1818. 
Manisuris rugosa var. chapmanii Manisuris rugosa (Nuttall) Kuntze, var. chapmanii (Hackel) Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 28. 1894.Rottboellia rugosa Nuttall, var. chapmanii Hackel 1889. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Cherokee, Coffee, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002873 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21622
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWFP000006834acc Baldwin 02 Oct 1976 James R. Burkhalter
4862
UWFP
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00056279 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12338
UNA
Manisuris rugosa (Nutt.) Kuntze
TROY000043234 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26941
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWFP000006835acc Baldwin 09 Aug 1977 James R. Burkhalter
5434
UWFP
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000033146 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21622
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0018603 Geneva 10 Oct 1973 Kral, R.
52372
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash
UWAL0033114 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27027
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0018453 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74204
UWAL
Mnesithea rugosa (Nuttall) de Koning & Sosef
UWAL0033269 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27053
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000042315 Geneva 06 Nov 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21690
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000043156 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27027
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
TROY000011812 Barbour 11 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
62876
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0030649 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26941
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00004480 Mobile _ Sep 1872 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Manisuris rugosa (Nutt.) Kuntze
TROY000043152 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27037
TROY
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
AUA000015943 Coffee 13 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51263
AUA
COELORACHIS RUGOSA (NUTT.) NASH
AUA000015944 Covington 14 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8610
AUA
COELORACHIS RUGOSA (NUTT.) NASH
UWAL0002831 Geneva 06 Nov 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21690
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
JSU108253 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10710
JSU
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0018450 Houston 13 Oct 1991 Kral, R.
80048
UWAL
Mnesithea rugosa (Nuttall) de Koning & Sosef
UWAL0031942 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27037
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UWAL0019748 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86904
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash
UWAL0037611 Covington 14 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8610
UWAL
Coelorachis rugosa (Nuttall) Nash
UNA00004475 Mobile 01 Oct 1949 Roland M. Harper
4164
UNA
Manisuris rugosa (Nutt.) Kuntze
UNA00004485 Mobile _ Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Manisuris rugosa (Nutt.) Kuntze
UWAL0030613 Covington 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74298
UWAL
Coleorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: