Coelorachis cylindrica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
Common Name:Carolina Jointgrass; Carolina Joint Tail Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coelorachis
Species Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash - Carolina Jointgrass; Carolina Joint Tail Grass

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS CYLINDRICA (Michaux) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 85. 1909.
Basionym: Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mnesithea cylindrica Mnesithea cylindrica (Michaux) de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 290. 1986.Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803. 
Rottboellia campestris Rottboellia campestris Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 151. 1835. ARKANSAS: Without data, (Pitcher s.n. (holotype: PH?; isotype: NY).
Tripsacum cylindricum Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 60. 1803. FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).
Manisuris campestris Manisuris campestris (Nuttall) Hitchcock ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 41. 1933.Rottboellia campestris Nuttall 1837. 
Manisuris cylindrica Manisuris cylindrica (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 779. 1891.Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Cherokee, Chilton, Escambia, Mobile, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1958 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010858 Bullock 17 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23041
UWAL
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
AUA000015942 Bullock 31 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6190
AUA
COELORACHIS CYLINDRICA (MICHX.) NASH
TROY000011811 Russell 04 Aug 2001 Robert Kral
91767
TROY
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
UNA00004445 Mobile _ Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Manisuris cylindrica (Michx.) Kuntze
AUA000025077 Escambia 14 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3439
AUA
COELORACHIS CYLINDRICA (MICHX.) NASH
UWAL0015660 Bullock 17 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0725
UWAL
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
JSU108252 Cherokee 20 Jun 1987 H. R. DeSelm
s.n.
JSU
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
UNA00045762 Barbour 10 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11430
UNA
Manisuris cylindrica (Michx.) Kuntze
TROY000038651 Bullock 17 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
725
TROY
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
UNA00004450 Baldwin 31 Jul 1958 Roland M. Harper
4398
UNA
Manisuris cylindrica (Michx.) Kuntze
UNA00004435 Mobile _ Oct 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Manisuris cylindrica (Michx.) Kuntze
UNA00003627 Chilton 09 Jul 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9233
UNA
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.) Nash
TROY000034980 Bullock 17 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23041
TROY
Coelorachis cylindrica (Michaux) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: