Cinna arundinacea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweet Wood Reed; Common Wood Reed; Stout Wood Reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Cinna
Species Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus - Sweet Wood Reed; Common Wood Reed; Stout Wood Reed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cinna arundinacea var. inexpansa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Elmore, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Marshall, Montgomery, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049279 Bullock 30 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3601
UWAL
Cinna arundinadcea Linnaeus
JSU108245 Clay 18 Aug 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3254
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU156469 Clay 02 Sep 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4835
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
TROY000039198 Butler 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24490
TROY
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
AUA000015922 Bullock 28 Sep 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
14193
AUA
Cinna Arundinacea L.
JSU108246 Clay 06 Sep 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3318
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU108244 Clay 18 Aug 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3254
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU108251 Winston 15 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7081
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU108248 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1662
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
TROY000011808 Barbour 25 Oct 2003 Kral, Robert
94656
TROY
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
UWAL0015167 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1232
UWAL
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
AUA000015924 Montgomery 19 Sep 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14710
AUA
Cinna Arundinacea L.
UNA00064345 Montgomery 19 Sep 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14710
UNA
Cinna arundinacea L.
JSU108250 Marshall 02 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4334
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU156419 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3057
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
TROY000011810 Montgomery 19 Sep 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14710
TROY
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
TROY000037685 Bullock 14 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1232
TROY
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
AUA000030260 Lee 11 Sep 2015 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-138
AUA
Cinna Arundinacea L.
UWAL0034108 Cleburne 05 Sep 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14418
UWAL
Cinna arundinacea L.
UNA00060875 Bullock 28 Sep 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
14193
UNA
Cinna arundinacea L.
UWAL0042488 Bullock 27 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4154
UWAL
Cinna arundinacea L.
JSU108243 Calhoun 04 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6630
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
ALNHS00000884 Jackson 27 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-474
ALNHS
Cinna arundinacea L.
UWAL0038105 Coosa 17 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15023
UWAL
Cinna arundinacea L.
JSU108247 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6291
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
AUA000033402 Cleburne 5 Sep 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14418
AUA
Cinna Arundinacea L.
AUA000015923 Elmore 5 May 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Cinna Arundinacea L.
UNA00003677 Clay s.d. Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Cinna arundinacea L.
UNA00003667 Clay 27 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cinna arundinacea L.
TROY000011809 Bullock 04 Sep 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
14105
TROY
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
JSU108249 Marshall 11 Sep 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3073
JSU
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
UWAL0013641 Butler 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24490
UWAL
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: