Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
Common Name:Birdbill Spikegrass; Birdbill Wood Oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates - Birdbill Spikegrass; Birdbill Wood Oats

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM ORNITHORHYNCHUM (Steudel) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 443. 1966.
Basionym: Uniola ornithorhyncha Steudel 1854.
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: CGE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uniola ornithorhyncha Uniola ornithorhyncha Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 280. 1854, as 'ornithorynha'. ALABAMA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: CGE).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026834 Escambia 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20462
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0018396 Baldwin 27 Jun 1990 Kral, Robert
78167
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
AUA000027026 Baldwin 10 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
PERD-53
AUA
Chasmanthium Ornithorhynchum Nees
TROY000011791 Washington 07 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66589
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0047561 Baldwin 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2527
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
AUA000015811 Mobile 14 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
522
AUA
Chasmanthium Ornithorhynchum Nees
UWAL0042927 Baldwin 20 Jul 2007 Larsen, Harry S.
1612
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
UWAL0030339 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26843
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
TROY000047364 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7911
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0017827 Washington 30 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78265
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
ALNHS00004119 Baldwin 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2527
ALNHS
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
SAMF0003335 Baldwin 27 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78167
SAMF
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0031077 Escambia 28 Aug 1998 Kral, Robert
87794
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
UWAL0011950 Conecuh 28 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6574
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0038403 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7911
UWAL
Chamanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
UWAL0008828 Escambia 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20462
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
TROY000042793 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26843
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
UWAL0014737 Washington 30 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
ALNHS00004119 Baldwin 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2527
ALNHS
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
UWAL0008279 Conecuh 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22264
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
TROY000045805 Washington 30 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
UWAL0034439 Mobile 10 Jun 1995 Kral, Robert
84988
UWAL
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steud.) Yates
TROY000032682 Conecuh 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22264
TROY
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum (Steudel) Yates
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: