Chasmanthium nitidum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldwin) Yates
Common Name:Shiny Spanglegrass; Shiny Wood Oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldwin) Yates - Shiny Spanglegrass; Shiny Wood Oats

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM NITIDUM (Baldwin) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 448. 1966.
Basionym: Uniola nitida Baldwin 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Crooked River Bridge, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (neotype: DWC). Neotypified by H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 453. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uniola nitida Uniola nitida Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 167. 1816. GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Crooked River Bridge, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (neotype: DWC). Neotypified by H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 453. 1966.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1994 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006672 Houston 01 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4729
ALNHS
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
UWAL0048130 Bullock 30 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3572
UWAL
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldwin) Yates
UNA00023747 Escambia 31 Aug 1994 Haynes, Robert R.
9508
UNA
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
UNA00056520 Houston 16 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
40003
UNA
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
AUA000015810 Houston 16 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
40003
AUA
Chasmanthium Nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
UNA00050589 Houston 16 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10713
UNA
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
UNA00056527 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldw.) Yates
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: