Cenchrus tribuloides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus tribuloides L.
Common Name:Sand Dune Sandbur; Dune Sandspur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus tribuloides L. - Sand Dune Sandbur; Dune Sandspur

Citation

Citation Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1050. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1217.8). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 127. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus echinatus var. tribuloides Cenchrus echinatus Linnaeus, var. tribuloides (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 69. 1823.Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cenchrus tribuloides var. macrocephalus Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus, var. macrocephalus Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 312. 1877. BRAZIL
Cenchrus vaginatus Cenchrus vaginatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 110. 1854. Cultivated in Paris,
Cenchrus macrocephalus Cenchrus macrocephalus (Döll) Lamson-Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 17: 110. 1899.Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus, var. macrocephalus Döll 1877. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1957

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011765 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2058
TROY
Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus
UNA00003881 Baldwin 21 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UNA00003929 s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
ALNHS00003624 Baldwin 28 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2132
ALNHS
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
AUA000015708 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51342
AUA
Cenchrus Tribuloides L.
UNA00003914 Mobile 9 Aug 1957 Deason, Temd R.
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UWAL0036280 Mobile 15 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3784
UWAL
Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus
UWAL0042915 Baldwin 11 Jul 2008 Larsen, Harry S.
1651
UWAL
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UWAL0038459 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7283
UWAL
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UNA00001110 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UNA00003904 Baldwin 12 Jul 1955 Mallory, Jack C.
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
UNA00003914 Mobile 09 Aug 1957 Deason, Temd R.
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
TROY000011764 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12397
TROY
Cenchrus tribuloides Linnaeus
AUA000015707 Baldwin 14 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51297
AUA
Cenchrus Tribuloides L.
UNA00003904 Baldwin 12 Jul 1955 Mallory, Jack C.
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
ALNHS00004340 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2456
ALNHS
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
ALNHS00004340 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2456
ALNHS
Cenchrus tribuloides L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: