Asclepias syriaca

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias syriaca L.
Common Name:Common Milkweed
Habitat:fields, pastures, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASSY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Although Asclepias syriaca is native to North America, various sources have indicated that it was introduced into Alabama. However, it seems as though north Alabama fits within a logical range pattern from the known native distribution. Thus, we consider it native to NE Alabama.--B.R. Keener
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias syriaca L. - Common Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 214. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.14). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 105. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037830 Cullman 20 May 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14763
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
UWAL0017009 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13993
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
TROY000043041 Lawrence 08 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4926
TROY
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
UWAL0017011 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13993
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
AUA000030132 Jackson 2 JUL 1966 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
ASCLEPIAS SYRIACA L.
AMAL00020669 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13993
AMAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
JSU119503 Etowah 4 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5119
JSU
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
UWAL0015607 Lawrence 08 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4926
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
JSU119504 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6258
JSU
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
AMAL00020672 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13993
AMAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
TROY000050794 Lawrence 21 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3788
TROY
Asclepias syriaca L.
BRIT71680 Jackson 21 Jun 1974 Kral, Robert
53192
BRIT
Asclepias syriaca L.
UWAL0017012 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13993
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
JSU119501 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14583
JSU
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
AMAL00020670 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13993
AMAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
JSU119502 Etowah 4 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5119
JSU
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
SAMF0003238 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13993
SAMF
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
AMAL00020671 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13993
AMAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
UWAL0031626 Lawrence 21 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3788
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
TROY000014057 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1003
TROY
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus
UWAL0017010 DeKalb 07 Jun 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13993
UWAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
AMAL00005870 Madison 15 Jun 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
654
AMAL
Asclepias syriaca L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: