Bromus sterilis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus sterilis Linnaeus
Common Name:Poverty Brome; Barren Brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus sterilis Linnaeus - Poverty Brome; Barren Brome

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064125 Morgan 10 Apr 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12077
UNA
Bromus sterilis L.
AUA000015532 CHAPMAN, ALVAN W.
AUA
BROMUS STERILIS L.
TROY000026360 Morgan 10 Apr 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12077
TROY
Bromus sterilis Linnaeus
AUA000015555 Morgan 10 APR 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12077
AUA
BROMUS STERILIS L.
UWAL0032910 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6277
UWAL
Bromus sterilis Linnaeus
AUA000015533 Lee 21 APR 1956 PATRICK
AUA
BROMUS STERILIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: