Bromus nottowayanus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus nottowayanus Fernald
Common Name:Nottoway Valley Brome; Satin Brome; Virginia Brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus nottowayanus Fernald - Nottoway Valley Brome; Satin Brome; Virginia Brome

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU107389 Colbert 24 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3196
JSU
Bromus nottowayanus Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: