Asclepias rubra

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Milkweed
Habitat:Bogs and wet pine savannahs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASRU
Plant Notes:Red Milkweed is a native perennial in the Dogbane family (Apocynaceae). It can be found in central and southern Alabama. Red Milkweed grows in pitcher plant bogs, in seeps, in wet pine savannahs, and along acidic streams. It is a perennial from a tap root. Stems are from 1-3 feet in height. The stems are glabrous or pubescent in lines. Leaves are opposite, sessile, lanceolate in outline, and hispid along the margins. Flowers are produced in a terminal umbel. Despite its common name the flowers are lavender to pinkish in color. The fruit is a follicle. All parts of the plant exude a milky white latex sap when injured. Red Milkweed is a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state). Red Milkweed plants or seed are available from many native nurseries. It is a larval host for the Monarch Butterfly. Red Milkweed requires a moist or wet, acidic soil and full sun. It can be grown in a bog garden.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias rubra Linnaeus - Red Milkweed

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS RUBRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 217. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.39). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 80. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias acuminata Asclepias acuminata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 182. 1814, nom. illegit.Asclepias cordata Walter 1788. 
Asclepias cordata Asclepias cordata Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Asclepias laurifolia Asclepias laurifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 117. 1803. GEORGIA
Asclepias periplocaefolia Asclepias periplocaefolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 167. 1818, nom. illegit.Asclepias laurifolia Michaux 1803. 
Asclepias rubra var. laurifolia Asclepias rubra Linnaeus, var. laurifolia (Michaux) R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 339. 1903.Asclepias laurifolia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043827 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27453
TROY
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
USAM000001606 Mobile 10 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10295
USAM
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0030825 Mobile 09 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
86009
UWAL
Asclepias rubra L.
TROY000014467 Baldwin 21 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67853
TROY
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0033086 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27453
UWAL
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
USAM000001603 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11568
USAM
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
AUA000030131 Covington 23 MAY 1979 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
ASCLEPIAS RUBRA L.
USAM000001604 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11568
USAM
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
USAM000001602 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8032
USAM
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
USAM000001605 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11568
USAM
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus
USAM000001579 Mobile 12 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11276
USAM
Asclepias laurifolia Michaux
AUA000030130 Autauga 21 JUL 2006 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2029
AUA
ASCLEPIAS RUBRA L.
UWAL0000414 Baldwin 21 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67853
UWAL
Asclepias rubra L.
USAM000001578 Mobile 12 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11276
USAM
Asclepias laurifolia Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: