Bromus inermis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus inermis Leysser
Common Name:Smooth Brome; Hungarian Brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus inermis Leysser - Smooth Brome; Hungarian Brome

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015527 Lee 1 MAY 1952 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
BROMUS INERMIS LEYSS.
AUA000015529 Lee 5 MAY 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
BROMUS INERMIS LEYSS.
AUA000015528 Elmore 12 MAY 1966 BURNS, EARL R.
AUA
BROMUS INERMIS LEYSS.
TROY000030891 Lee 01 May 1952 H.B. Cunningham
s.n.
TROY
Bromus inermis Leysser
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: