Bromus arvensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Field Brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus arvensis Linnaeus - Field Brome

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Cherokee, Chilton, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Cullman, Dale, Dallas, Elmore, Greene, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph, Sumter, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015479 Conecuh 8 JUN 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2555
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015483 Dale 27 APR 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15224
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015489 Pike 14 APR 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9056
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000021833 Tallapoosa 31 MAY 2006 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
2243
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
TROY000037613 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
452
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
AUA000015480 Crenshaw 28 APR 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10201
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015481 Crenshaw 14 APR 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10177
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015491 Sumter 2 JUN 1981 HENDERSON, T.
112
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
TROY000028858 Cherokee 26 Jun 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
343
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
AUA000015490 Randolph 2 JUN 1988 NIXON, C. F.
3926
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
TROY000011715 Dale 27 Apr 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15224
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
TROY000026526 Conecuh 10 May 2005 Robert Kral
96370
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
TROY000026525 Butler 07 Jun 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19404
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
AUA000015478 Chilton 18 MAY 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15375
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
UWAL0034397 Cullman 04 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
84836
UWAL
Bromus arvensis L.
UNA00003917 Greene 20 Jun 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T1061
UNA
Bromus japonicus Thunb. ex Murr. var. porrectus Hack.
AUA000015485 Dallas 19 APR 1952 CAMPBELL, FOY
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015482 Crenshaw 4 JUN 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9584
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015477 Butler 16 MAY 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
TROY000026447 Chilton 18 May 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15375
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
UWAL0014936 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0452
UWAL
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
TROY000026527 Montgomery 08 Jun 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19410
TROY
Bromus arvensis Linnaeus
AUA000015487 Montgomery 22 APR 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14346
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015484 Dallas 1 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
172
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
UWAL0008806 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17419
UWAL
Bromus arvensis L.
AUA000015486 Elmore 11 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2593
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
AUA000015488 Pike 15 MAY 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9160
AUA
BROMUS ARVENSIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: