Aristida condensata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida condensata Chapman
Common Name:Big Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida condensata Chapman - Big Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA CONDENSATA Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 19. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1870, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida combsii Aristida combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 24: 43, f. 17. 1901. FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Grasmere (Lake Grasmere), 21 Sep 1898, Combs & Baker 1069 (holotype: US).
Aristida condensata var. combsii Aristida condensata Chapman, var. combsii (Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball) Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 54: 108. 1926.Aristida combsii Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball 1900. 
Aristida stricta var. condensata Aristida stricta Michaux, var. condensata (Chapman) Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 45. 1897.Aristida condensata Chapman 1878. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045310 Geneva 11 Nov 2016 Cameron Byrd
580
TROY
Aristida condensata Chapman
TROY000011551 Pike 22 Sep 1999 Brian H. Martin
1044
TROY
Aristida condensata Chapman
TROY000038315 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1705
TROY
Aristida condensata Chapman
TROY000042246 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69720
TROY
Aristida condensata Chapman
UWAL0014981 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1705
UWAL
Aristida condensata Chapman
AUA000015059 Pike 11 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6368
AUA
ARISTIDA CONDENSATA CHAPMAN
UWAL0006183 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69720
UWAL
Aristida condensata Chapm.
TROY000034548 Dale 25 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69710
TROY
Aristida condensata Chapman
UWAL0006205 Dale 25 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69710.1
UWAL
Aristida condensata Chapm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: