Alopecurus myosuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
Common Name:Slender Meadow Foxtail; Mouse Foxtail; Slender Foxtail Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Slender Meadow Foxtail is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to Eurasia. In Alabama it has been found in the Black Belt region of Central Alabama. It is found in pastures, in fallow fields, on roadsides, and along streams. It grows on moist to wet clay soils. It is an annual cool season bunch grass with a fibrous root system. The stems are 1-3 feet in height. The stems are often geniculate at the base. The leaves are linear to lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaf sheath is smooth and the ligule is membranous. Flowers are produced in a cylindrical spike-like panicle. The glumes have 3 nerves and the lemmas are equal to the glumes in length with 4-5 nerves. The fruit is a grain with a short geniculate awn. Slender Meadow Foxtail is a major pest of cereal crops in Europe. Slender Meadow Foxtail is similar to the native Carolina Foxtail (Alopecurus carolinianus Walter), but is a larger plant. The two species often grow in the same habitat.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson - Slender Meadow Foxtail; Mouse Foxtail; Slender Foxtail Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010341 Marengo 26 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1720
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000046378 Lowndes 29 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28230
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000034146 Marengo 01 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5940
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000038709 Marengo 26 Mar 2009 J. Kevin England
1720
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
UWAL0006305 Hale 09 Apr 1983 Kral, R.
69843
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
UWAL0039772 Lowndes 29 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28230
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
UWAL0010910 Montgomery 12 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22921
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
SAMF0001255 Marengo 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5940
SAMF
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
UNA00003234 Hale 09 May 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
237
UNA
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
UWAL0033225 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27304
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
UWAL0002928 Marengo 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5940
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
TROY000042235 Hale 09 Apr 1983 Robert Kral
69843
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000046372 Bullock 05 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28154
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000034611 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20628
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
TROY000034725 Montgomery 12 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22921
TROY
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
UNA00061172 Sumter 27 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11802
UNA
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
UWAL0039629 Bullock 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28154
UWAL
Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: