Agrostis elliottiana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
Common Name:Elliott's Bentgrass; Southern Bentgrass; Elliott's Bent
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Agrostis
Species Agrostis elliottiana Schultes - Elliott's Bentgrass; Southern Bentgrass; Elliott's Bent

Citation

Citation AGROSTIS ELLIOTTIANA Schultes, Mant. 2: 202. 1824.
Basionym: Agrostis arachnoides Elliott 1816, non Poiret 1810.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, s.d., Bennett s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis arachnoides Agrostis arachnoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 134. 1816, non Poiret 1810. SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, s.d., Bennett s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Agrostis exigua Agrostis exigua Thurber, in S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 2: 275. 1880. CALIFORNIA: "Foothills of Sierras", without data, Bolander s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cullman, Franklin, Lee, Mobile, Morgan, Randolph, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1963 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003260 Randolph 30 Apr 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8984
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
JSU102641 Calhoun 06 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
285
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
JSU102645 Randolph 15 May 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
203
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
AUA000014704 Lee 24 Apr 1960 Banks, Donald J.
38
AUA
Agrostis Elliottiana J. A. Schultes
UNA00003230 Mobile _ Apr 1866 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
UNA00050392 Randolph Spring 1985 Nixon, C.F.
1216
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
UNA00003250 Morgan 10 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1839
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
UNA00003260 Randolph 30 Apr 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8984
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
UNA00003240 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1543
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
AUA000014705 Shelby 16 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49677
AUA
Agrostis Elliottiana J. A. Schultes
JSU102642 Cullman 18 Apr 1979 Whetstone, R. David
9452
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
JSU105918 Randolph 15 May 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
208
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
AUA000014701 Lee 30 Apr 1960 Banks, Donald J.
65
AUA
Agrostis Elliottiana J. A. Schultes
JSU102643 Franklin 14 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16158
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
AUA000014703 Clay 5 Apr 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Agrostis Elliottiana J. A. Schultes
UNA00003255 Tuscaloosa 28 Apr 1963 Deramus, Rebecca
s.n.
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
AUA000014702 Cherokee 25 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34497
AUA
Agrostis Elliottiana J. A. Schultes
JSU102644 Randolph 05 Apr 1979 Maclin, Colleen
25
JSU
Agrostis elliottiana Schultes
UNA00003240 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1543
UNA
Agrostis elliottiana J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: