Triphora trianthophoros

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg
Common Name:Three Birds Orchid; Nodding Pogonia; Nodding Ettercap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRTR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Triphora
Species Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg - Three Birds Orchid; Nodding Pogonia; Nodding Ettercap

Citation

Citation TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHOROS (Swartz) Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 298. 1901.
Basionym: Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa parviflora Arethusa parviflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 160. 1803. KENTUCKY
Arethusa pendula Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 82. 1805, nom. illegit.Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Arethusa trianthophoros Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 21: 230. 1800.  
Pogonia mexicana Pogonia mexicana S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 26: 154. 1891. MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Tamasopo Canyon, Aug 1890, Pringle 3557 (holotype: GH).
Pogonia pendula Pogonia pendula Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: pl. 908. 1825, nom. illegit.Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805, nom. illegit.; Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Pogonia trianthophoros Pogonia trianthophoros (Swartz) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 52. 1888.Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800.  
Triphora mexicana Triphora mexicana (S. Watson) Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 139. 1921.Pogonia mexicana S. Watson 1891. 
Triphora pendula Triphora pendula Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 193. 1818, nom. illegit.Arethusa pendula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805; Arethusa trianthophoros Swartz 1800. 
Triphora trianthophoros subsp. mexicana Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, subsp. mexicana (S. Watson) Medley, Selbyana 12: 102. 1991.Pogonia mexicana S. Watson 1891. 
Triphora trianthophoros var. schaffneri Triphora trianthophoros (Swartz) Rydberg, var. schaffneri Camp, Rhodora 42: 55. 1940. OHIO: Franklin Co.: Bexley, near Columbus, 20 Oct 1934, Gordon & Schaffner s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Colbert, Conecuh, Dale, Etowah, Jackson, Monroe, Morgan, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC050306 Dale 30 AUG 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8437
AUA
TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHORA (SW.) RYDB.
AMAL00017012 Etowah 25 Aug 2009 T. Wayne Barger
187
AMAL
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
AMAL00017697 Jackson 26 Oct 2009 T. Wayne Barger
421
AMAL
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
AUA_ACC037525 Jackson 20 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
431
AUA
TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHORA (SW.) RYDB.
TROY000042872 Conecuh 12 Aug 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Triphora Trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
AUA_ACC037762 Colbert 12 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
382
AUA
TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHORA (SW.) RYDB.
UNA00008782 Morgan 14 Aug 1979 Russell A. Meigs
214
UNA
Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. var. schaffneri Camp
JSU113716 Talladega 28 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5324
JSU
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
AUA_ACC066717 Monroe 13 AUG 1998 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1664
AUA
TRIPHORA TRIANTHOPHORA (SW.) RYDB.
JSU113714 Clay 28 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
5078
JSU
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
UWAL0031164 Conecuh 12 Aug 2014 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
JSU113715 St. Clair 4 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3500
JSU
Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: