Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
Common Name:Lesser Ladies' Tresses; October Ladies' Tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPOVE
Plant Notes:October Ladies' Tresses is a native herbaceous perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It occurs in scattered locations throughout Alabama. October Ladies' Tresses grows on floodplains, and on moist hardwood forested slopes along creeks and rivers. It often grows on sites that are infrequently flooded. October Ladies' Tresses has 2-5 basal or lower stem leaves that persist through flowering. The leaves are linear to oblanceolate in outline, recurved spreading, and have entire margins. The flowers occur in a tight spiral on a spike that is 3-10 inches in height. The flowers are produced in the late autumn. The rachis is pubescent with club-shaped and glandular hairs. The flowers are pure white in color. The fruit is a capsule with numerous dust-like seed. October Ladies' Tresses differs from Oval Ladies'-tresses (Spiranthes ovalis Lindl.) in that he flowers generally do not open fully, and lack a rostellum (a projecting part of the column that separates the male androecium from the female gynoecium) and viscidium (a sticky pad on the caudicle or stipe of a pollinium).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling - Lesser Ladies' Tresses; October Ladies' Tresses

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES OVALIS Lindley, var. EROSTELLATA Catling, Brittonia 35: 123. 1983.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: Macon Co.: Ca. 2 mi. NW of Mt. Zion, T15N, R3E, Sec. 5, 6 Sep 1981, Catling et al. s.n. (holotype: DAO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Lauderdale, Tallapoosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019690 Lauderdale 22 Sep 2010 Holt, Brian D.
SC-398a
AMAL
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
UNAF0001596 Lauderdale 02 Oct 1985 Holland, Shane
s.n.
UNAF
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
UNAF0001598 Lauderdale 02 Oct 1985 Rhodes, Chuck
s.n.
UNAF
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
UWAL0015721 Winston 22 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4603
UWAL
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
UNAF0001597 Lauderdale 10 Oct 1985 Garner, Jeff
s.n.
UNAF
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
TROY000051690 Tallapoosa 01 Oct 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29473
TROY
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
AMAL00019689 Lauderdale 21 Sep 2010 Holt, Brian D.
398
AMAL
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
UNAF0001599 Lauderdale 10 Oct 1985 Worley, Darryl
s.n.
UNAF
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley var. erostellata Catling
AMAL00023449 Bullock 03 Oct 2016 Soehren, Eric C.
435
AMAL
Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: