Spiranthes laciniata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames
Common Name:Lace Lip Ladies' Tresses; Lace Lip Spiral Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPLA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames - Lace Lip Ladies' Tresses; Lace Lip Spiral Orchid

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES LACINIATA (Small) Ames, Orchidac. 1: 120. 1905.
Basionym: Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1967 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Catling, in herb., 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys laciniata Gyrostachys laciniata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 318, 1329. 1903. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1967 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Catling, in herb., 1980.
Ibidium laciniatum Ibidium laciniatum (Small) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 128. 1906.Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903. 
Triorchis laciniata Triorchis laciniata (Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.Gyrostachys laciniata Small 1903. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011377 Dale 21 Sep 1999 Pennington, Tiffany
174
TROY
Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_53140 Dale 26 Oct 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7838
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_44981 Escambia 27 Nov 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2945
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_51645 Pike 14 Oct 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
7165
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_70374 Covington 21 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4051
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_1211 Mobile 19 Jul 1964 Sumawidjaja, Kusman
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_52050 Pike 18 May 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8261
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_1963 Lee 6 May 1953 Eden, Jr., Thomas M.
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
UNA00008640 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2147
UNA
Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_22143 Lee 9 May 1970 Sullivan, Terry K.
147
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
UNA00008684 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2164
UNA
Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames
AUA_ACC_52049 Montgomery 8 May 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8245
AUA
Spiranthes Laciniata (Small) Ames
UNA00064901 Baldwin 26 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2903
UNA
Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: