Spiranthes eatonii

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P.M. Brown
Common Name:Eaton's Ladies' Tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPEA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P.M. Brown - Eaton's Ladies' Tresses

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES EATONII Ames ex P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 9. 1999.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Orange Glade, 21 Feb 1905, Eaton 1200 (holotype: AMES).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027300 Chilton 16 Jun 1955 Harper, Roland M.
4330
UNA
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown
UNA00008675 Mobile 30 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D95
UNA
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown
UNA00008610 Lee 21 Jun 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7862
UNA
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown
UNA00008670 Mobile _ May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown
UNA00008665 Mobile _ May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: