Asclepias exaltata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus
Common Name:Poke Milkweed; Tall Milkweed
Habitat:Open hardwood forests, forest edges, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASEX
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus - Poke Milkweed; Tall Milkweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Madison, St. Clair, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036874 Madison 29 May 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10138
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus
UWAL0036875 Madison 29 May 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10138
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus
UWAL0000409 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4553
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata L.
AMAL00014270 Lawrence 20 May 2008 T. Wayne Barger
25
AMAL
Asclepias exaltata L.
UNA00067282 Winston 18 May 2006 Alfred Schotz
2018
UNA
Asclepias exaltata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: