Asclepias exaltata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias exaltata L.
Common Name:Poke Milkweed; Tall Milkweed
Habitat:Open hardwood forests, forest edges, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASEX
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias exaltata L. - Poke Milkweed; Tall Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 3: 404. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: Not designated.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Madison, St. Clair, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, BRIT, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT71364 Winston 28 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39275
BRIT
Asclepias exaltata L.
AMAL00014270 Lawrence 20 May 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
25
AMAL
Asclepias exaltata L.
UWAL0000409 St. Clair 02 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4553
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata L.
ALNHS00003258 Lawrence 24 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1767
ALNHS
Asclepias exaltata L.
UWAL0036874 Madison 29 May 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10138
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus
UWAL0036875 Madison 29 May 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10138
UWAL
Asclepias exaltata Linnaeus
UNA00067282 Winston 18 May 2006 Schotz, Alfred
2018
UNA
Asclepias exaltata L.
BRIT71365 Winston 28 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39275
BRIT
Asclepias exaltata L.
ALNHS00003966 Madison 24 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2330
ALNHS
Asclepias exaltata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: