Asclepias cinerea

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias cinerea Walter
Common Name:Carolina Milkweed
Habitat:Bogs and wet pine savannahs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASCI5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias cinerea Walter - Carolina Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias cinerea Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: Early Branch, 19 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2588 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: BH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT71355 Covington 26 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32084
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
JSU111372 Covington 1 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39416
JSU
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71346 Houston 02 Jul 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13230
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71347 Geneva 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62085
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
TROY000001259 Covington 15 Jun 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13026
TROY
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71358 Covington 26 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79159B
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
TROY000001260 Geneva 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62085
TROY
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71362 Houston 22 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14191
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71349 Geneva 07 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11401
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71352 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
31981
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
ALNHS00000581 Geneva 18 Aug 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#336
ALNHS
Asclepias cinerea Walt.
BRIT71350 Geneva 08 Jun 1968 Kral, Robert
31357
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71359 Covington 15 Jun 1999 MacDonald, John R.
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71354 Geneva 25 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35707
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
ALNHS00000963 Geneva 18 Aug 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#336
ALNHS
Asclepias cinerea Walt.
BRIT71357 Covington 01 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39416
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71348 Geneva 10 Jun 1976 Kral, Robert
58255
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
AUA000029997 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47191
AUA
Asclepias Cinerea Walt.
BRIT71356 Covington 25 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78005
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
BRIT71351 Geneva 04 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47191
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
AUA000029998 Geneva 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
426-69
AUA
Asclepias Cinerea Walt.
BRIT71353 Geneva 17 Jul 1992 Kral, Robert
81169
BRIT
Asclepias cinerea Walter
JSU111374 Houston 22 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14191
JSU
Asclepias cinerea Walter
AUA000029996 Geneva 17 Jun 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1718
AUA
Asclepias Cinerea Walt.
AMAL00007649 Geneva 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62085
AMAL
Asclepias cinerea Walt.
TROY000001258 Covington 10 Aug 2004 Schotz, Alfred
1953
TROY
Asclepias cinerea Walter
JSU111373 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47191
JSU
Asclepias cinerea Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: