Isotria verticillata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
Common Name:Large Whorled Pogonia; Five Leaf Orchid; Larger Five Leaves
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ISVE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Isotria
Species Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque - Large Whorled Pogonia; Five Leaf Orchid; Larger Five Leaves

Citation

Citation Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Med. Repos. hexade 2, 5: 357. 1808.
Basionym: Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 81. 1805.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa verticillata Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 81. 1805.  
Pogonia verticillata  Arethusa verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 81. 1805. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008582 Walker _ May _ Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
UWAL0033793 Clay 26 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8804
UWAL
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
JSU113505 Etowah 28 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4247
JSU
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
JSU113504 Cleburne 9 May 1996 S. E. Hruska
756
JSU
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
UNA00008503 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8000
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
AMAL00001301 Blount 27 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
310
AMAL
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
JSU113502 Calhoun 18 Apr 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10575
JSU
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
UNA00008597 Madison 23 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1058
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
UWAL0011256 Lawrence 28 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3373
UWAL
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
UNA00008587 Madison 30 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1093
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
JSU113503 Clay 20 Apr 1997 J. M. Ballard
7162
JSU
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
UNA00054078 Blount 27 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
310
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
TROY000037495 Lawrence 28 Apr 2012 J. Kevin England
3373
TROY
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
48050AUA_ACC Lee 29 JUL 1982 ALFORD, C. A.
170
AUA
ISOTRIA VERTICILLATA RAF.
26667AUA_ACC DeKalb 13 MAY 1972 FOLSOM, JAMES P.
257
AUA
ISOTRIA VERTICILLATA RAF.
TROY000043511 Lawrence 14 Apr 2013 J. Kevin England
4128
TROY
Isotoria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
UNA00008592 Madison 14 Aug 1979 Russell A. Meigs
212
UNA
Isotria verticillata Raf.
UWAL0012904 Lawrence 14 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4128
UWAL
Isotria verticillata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: