Habenaria quinqueseta

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Habenaria quinqueseta (Michaux) Eaton
Common Name:Michaux's Orchid; Long Horn False Rein Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Michaux’s Orchid is a native herbaceous perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It is known from only two counties in Alabama (Baldwin and Tuscaloosa). Michaux’s Orchid grows in dry to wet pine savannas, in swamps, and in wet roadside ditches. It is a perennial from thick fleshy roots. The plant is often colonial from new shoots produced along elongate rhizomes. Stems are erect and vary in length from a few inches to over a foot. Leaves are alternate, sessile with the base sheathing the stem, elliptic to oblanceolate in outline, entire, and glabrous. The leaves are reduced in size upwards on the stem. Flowers are produced in a terminal raceme. Individual flowers are greenish or greenish-white in color and subtended by a bract. There are three green sepals and three whitish petals. The two lateral petals are divided and falcate. The lip petal is divided into 3 segments with the middle segment linear and descending. The flowers have a cylindrical spur extending below them. The flowers are pollinated by moths. The fruit is a capsule with many dust-like seed. Michaux’s Orchid is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences making it especially vulnerable in the state), and Globally as a G4G5 species (imperiled globally because of rarity or demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Habenaria
Species Habenaria quinqueseta (Michaux) Eaton - Michaux's Orchid; Long Horn False Rein Orchid

Citation

Citation HABENARIA QUINQUESETA (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 253. 1829.
Basionym: Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenaria habenaria Habenaria habenaria (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 316, 1329. 1903, nom. inadmiss.Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria macroceras Habenaria macroceras Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 692. 1826, nom. illegit.Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow 1805; Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria macroceratitis Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 44. 1805.Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria michauxii Habenaria michauxii Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 189. 1818, nom. illegit.Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Habenaria quinqueseta var. macroceratitis Habenaria quinqueseta (Michaux) Eaton, var. macroceratitis (Willdenow) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 158. 1972.Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow 1805; Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Habenaria simpsonii Habenaria simpsonii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 315, 1329. 1903. FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, 23 Aug 1890, Simpson s.n. (holotype: NY).
Mesicera michauxii Mesicera michauxii Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 39. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Nemuranthes habenaria Nemuranthes habenaria (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 62. 1837 ("1836").Orchis habenaria Linnaeus 1759. 
Orchis habenaria Orchis habenaria Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1242. 1759. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1054.14). Lectotypified by Cribb, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 45: 48. 1999.
Orchis michauxii Orchis michauxii A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 328. 1871, nom. illegit.Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 
Orchis quinqueseta Orchis quinqueseta Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 155. 1803.  
Platanthera michauxii Platanthera michauxii A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 685. 1861, nom. illegit.Habenaria michauxii Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Orchis quinqueseta Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1878

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008414 Tuscaloosa 02 Aug 1878 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Habenaria quinqueseta (Michx.) Eat.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: