Cypripedium kentuckiense

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
Common Name:Southern Lady's Slipper; Kentucky Yellow Lady's Slipper
Habitat:Very rich hardwoods generally in sandy soil.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed - Southern Lady's Slipper; Kentucky Yellow Lady's Slipper

Citation

Citation CYPRIPEDIUM KENTUCKIENSE C.F. Reed, Phytologia 48(5): 426–428, f. [p. 428]. 1981.
Basionym: **
Type: Kentucky: Elliot Co. Raised in Morehead, Rowan Co. 28 May 1948. Reed #18141.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Coosa, Hale, Lowndes, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1887 - 1887

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
37261AUA_ACC Sumter 22 JUN 1981 HENDERSON, T.
208
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM KENTUCKIENSE C.F. REED
UNA00008468 Clarke 25 Apr 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
UWAL0033787 Talladega 26 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8820
UWAL
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
60600AUA_ACC Hale 1 MAY 1991 MCCOLLUM, BOB
S. N.
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM KENTUCKIENSE C.F. REED
UWAL0015511 Lowndes 16 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8322
UWAL
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
AMAL00000161 Talladega 4 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12861
AMAL
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F. Reed
40414AUA_ACC Coosa 24 APR 1972 LOCHAMY, JAMES S.
100
AUA
CYPRIPEDIUM KENTUCKIENSE C.F. REED
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: