Najas gracillima

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelmann) Magnus
Common Name:Slender Water Nymph; Thread Like Niad; Slender Naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAGR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Najas
Species Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelmann) Magnus - Slender Water Nymph; Thread Like Niad; Slender Naiad

Citation

Citation Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelmann) Magnus, Beitrage zur Kenntniss der Gattung Najas. 23. 1870.
Basionym: Najas indica (Willdenow ) Chamisso var. gracillima A. Braun ex Engelmann in A. Gray, Manual ed. 5, 681. 1867.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Najas indica var. gracillima Najas indica (Willdenow ) Chamisso var. gracillima A. Braun ex Engelmann in A. Gray, Manual ed. 5, 681. 1867.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1983

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00035710 Chambers 02 Jul 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7380
UNA
Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus
UNA00035725 Chambers 29 Aug 1983 Haynes, Robert R.
8721
UNA
Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus
UNA00035720 Chambers 12 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7204
UNA
Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: