Trillium sulcatum

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Species:Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick
Common Name:Southern Red Trillium; Barksdale's Trillium; Furrowed Wakerobin
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A pedicellate species with erect flowers reaching its southern distributional limit in the northeastern portion of Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTRILLIACEAE - Trillium Family family
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick - Southern Red Trillium; Barksdale's Trillium; Furrowed Wakerobin

Citation

Citation Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick, Brittonia 36(1): 27–35, f. 1–5. 1984.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Grundy Co.: rich, bouldery woods at base of N-facing slope near Deer Lick Falls in Layne Cove, elev. ca 420 m, western escarpment Cumberland Plateau, 2 km due N of Monteagle, 21 Apr 1980, Patrick, Perkins & Horn 1122 (Holotye: TENN; Isotypes: BH, GH, NCU, NY, UNA, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trillium erectum var. sulcatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00007731 DeKalb 2 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
760
UNA
Trillium sulcatum T. S. Patrick
JSU112845 DeKalb 9 May 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
TROY000034462 Jackson 03 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5720
TROY
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
UNA00007727 Marshall 3 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7933
UNA
Trillium sulcatum T. S. Patrick
JSU112847 DeKalb 15 Apr 1973 R. D. Whetstone
RDW-861
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
UNA00007721 Jackson 9 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
481
UNA
Trillium sulcatum T. S. Patrick forma albolutescens T. S. Patrick
JSU112846 DeKalb 12 Apr 1993 FW Clearman, Jr.
716
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
JSU112851 Marshall 16 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5448
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
UWAL0036776 DeKalb 27 Mar 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9929
UWAL
Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick
TROY000025957 Jackson 14 Apr 2001 Steven J. Threlkeld
1391
TROY
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
JSU112849 Madison 24 Apr 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
202
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
AUA000000406 DeKalb 14 APR 1991 LIVERETT, STEVE P.
162
AUA
TRILLIUM SULCATUM PATRICK
UWAL0002564 Jackson 03 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5720
UWAL
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
UNA00007726 Jackson 9 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
481
UNA
Trillium sulcatum T. S. Patrick forma albolutescens T. S. Patrick
JSU112850 Marshall 10 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3451
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
JSU112848 Jackson 3 Apr 1986 S. E. Phillips
156
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
JSU129301 Jackson 14 Apr 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1391
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
AUA000000407 Marshall 15 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49639
AUA
TRILLIUM SULCATUM PATRICK
JSU112852 Marshall 19 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1674
JSU
Trillium sulcatum Patrick
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: