Hexastylis speciosa

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Hexastylis speciosa R.M. Harper
Common Name:Harper's Heartleaf; Harper's Ginger
Habitat:Woodland and swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HESP4
Plant Notes:Harper's Ginger is a native evergreen herbaceous perennial in the Birthwort family (Aristolochiaceae). It occurs only in Autauga, Chilton, and Elmore counties of Alabama. Harper's Ginger occurs on shaded sandy slopes along acidic streams, around the margins of bogs, and in seeps. It is a perennial with a short rhizome. Roots are thick and cord-like. The leaves are crowded near the apex of the rhizome. Leaves are petiolate, triangular to cordate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves are thick and leathery in texture and has a spicy odor when crushed. The leaves are dark green in color, often mottled with patches of silvery green. Flowers are solitary and have a spicy odor. The flowers are composed of thick, leathery sepals united for most of their length into a cup-shape with 3 spreading lobes. The interior of the flower is reticulate. The flowers are pink, purple, and yellow-shite in color. The fruit is a fleshy berry-like capsule. Harper's Ginger is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis speciosa R.M. Harper - Harper's Heartleaf; Harper's Ginger

Citation

Citation Hexastylis speciosa R.M. Harper, Torreya 24(5): 80, f. s.n. [p. 80]. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: Near Booth, 18 May 1924, Harper & Holt s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Chilton, Elmore

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00029828 Autauga 11 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24323
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
TROY000046316 Autauga 09 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28315
TROY
Hexastylis speciosa R.M. Harper
UWAL0019213 Chilton 24 May 1979 Kral, R.
63730
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0018916 Autauga 18 Apr 1979 Kral, R.
63332
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00029854 Chilton 29 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24031
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00044350 Autauga 8 May 1937 Roland M. Harper
3577
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
JSU120301 Chilton 27 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone
9657
JSU
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
52894AUA_ACC Chilton 16 APR 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8571
AUA
HEXASTYLIS SPECIOSA HARPER
UWAL0011888 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7148
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0018915 Autauga 18 Apr 1979 Kral, R.
63341
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0035379 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7128
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00029844 Chilton 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
697
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0011887 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7149
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00061330 Chilton 22 Apr 2001 Alfred Schotz
1834
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0019212 Chilton 20 May 1973 Kral, R.
50231
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
TROY000040858 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7149
TROY
Hexastylis speciosa R.M. Harper
TROY000014196 Chilton 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4462
TROY
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00029839 Autauga 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
703
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0011885 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7152
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00064674 Chilton 22 Apr 2005 Alfred Schotz
1957
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0000358 Chilton 23 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4462
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UWAL0017943 Autauga 16 May 1980 Kral, R.
65079
UWAL
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
UNA00029849 Elmore 29 Jun 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24028
UNA
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
24001AUA_ACC Chilton 20 MAY 1971 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
730
AUA
HEXASTYLIS SPECIOSA HARPER
SAMF0001699 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7152
SAMF
Hexastylis speciosa Harper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: