Pleea tenuifolia

Family:TOFIELDIACEAE
Species:Pleea tenuifolia Michaux
Common Name:Rush Featherling
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLTE3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTOFIELDIACEAE - False Asphodel Family family
Genus Pleea
Species Pleea tenuifolia Michaux - Rush Featherling

Citation

Citation PLEEA TENUIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 248. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tofieldia tenuifolia Tofieldia tenuifolia (Michaux) Utech, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 47: 451. 1978.Pleea tenuifolia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1963 - 1963

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006909 Baldwin 07 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5359
ALNHS
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AUA_ACC_72608 Baldwin 8 Oct 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
PERD-533
AUA
Pleea Tenuifolia Michx.
TROY000033721 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13122
TROY
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AUA_ACC_59827 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9117
AUA
Pleea Tenuifolia Michx.
USAM000008209 Baldwin 03 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11592
USAM
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
UWAL0044343 Baldwin 13 Sep 1999 McArthur, Jill D.
276
UWAL
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AMAL00012330 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13122
AMAL
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
UWAL0002185 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13122
UWAL
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AMAL00001174 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Oberholster, Suzanne
772
AMAL
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AUA000043511 Baldwin 21 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2561
AUA
Pleea Tenuifolia Michx.
UNA00007548 Baldwin 13 Oct 1963 McDaniel, Sidney
3906
UNA
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
USAM000008210 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9594
USAM
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
UWAL0037773 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9117
UWAL
Pleea tenuifolia Michaux
UWAL0043504 Baldwin 01 Oct 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
490
UWAL
Pleea renuifolia Michx.
AUA_ACC_37628 Baldwin 22 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
591
AUA
Pleea Tenuifolia Michx.
ALNHS00006910 Baldwin 07 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5359
ALNHS
Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
AUA_ACC_59773 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8470
AUA
Pleea Tenuifolia Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: