Veratrum woodii

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins
Common Name:Wood's False Hellebore; Ozark Bunchflower; Wood's Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEWO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Veratrum
Species Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins - Wood's False Hellebore; Ozark Bunchflower; Wood's Bunchflower

Citation

Citation VERATRUM WOODII J. W. Robbins ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 557. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIANA: Greene Co.: Linton, Jul, Wood s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanthium woodii Melanthium woodii (J. W. Robbins ex A. W. Wood) Bodkin, Novon 8: 332. 1998.Veratrum woodii J. W. Robbins ex A. W. Wood 1847. 
Veratrum intermedium Veratrum intermedium Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 489. 1860. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Bodkin, Novon 8: 332. 1998.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Dale, Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057713 Bibb 12 Aug 1993 James R. Allison
7854
UNA
Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin
51371 Dale 19 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5977
AUA
MELANTHIUM WOODII (J.W. ROBBINS EX WOOD) BODKIN
49402 Henry 25 AUG 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5395
AUA
MELANTHIUM WOODII (J.W. ROBBINS EX WOOD) BODKIN
UNA00056759 Bibb 7 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7133
UNA
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Wood
53565 Bibb 12 AUG 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7854
AUA
MELANTHIUM WOODII (J.W. ROBBINS EX WOOD) BODKIN
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: