Hexastylis heterophylla

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
Common Name:Variable Leaf Heartleaf; Ashe's Ginger
Habitat:Stream banks and slopes of woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEHE12
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small - Variable Leaf Heartleaf; Ashe's Ginger

Citation

Citation Fl. SE. U. S. 1131. 1903.
Basionym: Asarum heterophyllum Ashe 1897.
Type: "Mountains of NORTH CAROLINA, Tennessee, and Virginia. LECTOTYPE: Sullivan Co., Tennessee, Hoiston Mt., abovce Cleantt Springs, Ashe, May, 1922 (UNC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asarum heterophyllum Jour. Elisha Mitchell Soc. 14: 33, 34. 1897.  
Asarum heterophyllum ochranthum Jour. Elisha Mitchell Soc. 14: 34. 1897.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Cullman, Etowah, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120294 Cleburne 12 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10132
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120310 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9660
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89003 Cleburne 24 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61639
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA_ACC_40160 Cleburne 5 May 1973 Hollis, James B.
124
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89001 Cullman 09 May 1985 Ray, Harold
s.n.
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
UWAL0050721 Cleburne 07 Mar 1985 Bryant, K.A.
21
UWAL
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89005 Cleburne 24 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61628
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA000032737 Cleburne 5 Mar 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6691
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU146049 Cleburne 23 May 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1546
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
UWAL0045635 Cleburne 19 May 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120297 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Harris, Norman
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA_ACC_58635 Etowah 15 Apr 1991 Liverett, S.P.
178
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
ALNHS00006879 Cleburne 19 May 2020 Finzel, Brian
SP#5284
ALNHS
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89002 Cleburne 24 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61636
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120293 Cleburne 16 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9837
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA_ACC_13395 Cleburne 9 Apr 1968 O'Neal, Judy
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120305 Calhoun 18 Mar 1971 Decker, Mickey
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89011 Winston 16 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61522
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA000032740 Cleburne 10 Feb 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6636
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120298 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Prater, Pat
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89006 Cleburne 23 May 1996 Naczi, Robert F.C.
5475
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89012 Winston 16 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61522
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
UWAL0038051 Cleburne 02 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14781
UWAL
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120295 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Reynolds, Jane
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89007 Cleburne 24 May 1987 Naczi, Robert F.C.
1627
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89013 Winston 16 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61522
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120292 Calhoun 7 Mar 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1505
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120300 Walker 5 May 1956 Roberts, Bruce
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA_ACC_58729 Cleburne 25 Apr 1981 Causey, Ann S.
2125
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89015 Winston 16 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61530
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89008 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77388
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
AUA000032739 Cleburne 5 Mar 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6684
AUA
Hexastylis Heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU144042 Cleburne 23 Apr 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1322
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89014 Winston 06 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61660
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120296 Cleburne 25 Apr 1981 Whetstone, R. David
10530
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
BRIT89004 Cleburne 27 Apr 1979 Kral, Robert
63398
BRIT
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120299 Cleburne 28 Apr 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1437
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: