Convallaria majalis

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Convallaria majalis Linnaeus
Common Name:European Lily of the Valley
Habitat:Cultivated, old home sites; occasionally becoming naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Convallaria
Species Convallaria majalis Linnaeus - European Lily of the Valley

Citation

Citation Convallaria majalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 314. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00010012 DeKalb 05 Apr 1995 C. D. Pearson
37
AMAL
Convallaria majalis Montana L.
JSU102108 Etowah 11 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1099
JSU
Convallaria majalis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: