Uvularia grandiflora

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
Common Name:Large Flower Bellwort; Merrybells
Habitat:Rich calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:One of two Uvularia species with perfoliate leaves--the other being U. perfoliata. Uvularia grandiflora has smooth tepals inside the flower and slightly pubescent leaf undersides while U. perfoliata has roughened tepals on the inside of the flower and glabrous leaf undersides.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOLCHICACEAE - Bellwort or Saffron Family family
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia grandiflora Sm. - Large Flower Bellwort; Merrybells

Citation

Citation Uvularia grandiflora Smith, Exot. Bot. 1: 99, pl. 51. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Marshall, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048087 DeKalb 04 Apr 2015 Brian R. Keener
8720
TROY
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
AUA000038429 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
6240
AUA
UVULARIA GRANDIFLORA SM.
UWAL0004953 Lauderdale 13 Apr 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
AUA_ACC032629 Lawrence 13 APR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
138
AUA
UVULARIA GRANDIFLORA SM.
UNA00058785 Marshall 25 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2705
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU104989 Jackson 14 Apr 1973 Kral, R.
49584
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
JSU104986 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 Whetstone, R.D.
7650
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
JSU104999 Marshall 29 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R.D.
7785
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UWAL0032410 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6240
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora J.E. Smith
AMAL00011884 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Brian R. Keener
2637
AMAL
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
TROY000025970 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2792
TROY
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UNA00007885 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 1985 Robert Burckhalter
351
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU105002 Marshall 10 Apr 1993 Spaulding, D.D.
3450
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
AMAL00001253 Walker 20 Mar 2003 Brian R. Keener
2466
AMAL
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UNA00066019 Lawrence 6 May 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9945
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UNA00064771 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2792
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UWAL0017185 Lawrence 14 Apr 2007 England, J. Kevin
0670
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU105001 Marshall 02 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R.D.
4190
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UWAL0019084 Franklin 14 Apr 1998 Kral, R.
87293
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UWAL0004951 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2792
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UWAL0009706 Colbert 11 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6919
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UWAL0031591 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4766
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora JE Smith
AUA_ACC066014 Colbert 17 APR 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2792
AUA
UVULARIA GRANDIFLORA SM.
UNA00012866 Tuscaloosa 1 Apr 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU104984 Cherokee 24 Mar 1993 Ranklin, R.
s.n.
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
AUA_ACC057219 Jackson 14 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49567
AUA
UVULARIA GRANDIFLORA SM.
SAMF0000633 Jackson 03 Jun 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3447
SAMF
Uvularia grandiflora J. E. Smith
UNA00064845 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2543
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU104985 Etowah 07 Apr 1994 Hodge, L.M.
1079
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
JSU104998 Marshall 13 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R.D.
8471
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UWAL0036884 DeKalb 27 Mar 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9918
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora J.E. Smith
UWAL0033780 DeKalb 04 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8720
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UWAL0004952 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2543
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UWAL0012012 Blount 10 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
0958
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UNA00007855 Marshall 2 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
730
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU104988 Jackson 04 May 1994 Spaulding, D.D.
6130
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
AUA_ACC057215 Jackson 14 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49584
AUA
UVULARIA GRANDIFLORA SM.
UWAL0013218 Morgan 25 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3272
UWAL
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
TROY000036683 Colbert 11 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
6919
TROY
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UNA00058764 Walker 20 Mar 2003 Brian R. Keener
2466
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU104991 Lauderdale 01 Apr 1996 Hofmann, T.L.
00175
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
JSU104987 Jackson 22 May 1996 Whetstone, R.D.
17655
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
JSU105003 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R.D.
s.n.
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
AMAL00012963 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2792
AMAL
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
TROY000025971 Walker 20 Mar 2003 Brian R. Keener
2466
TROY
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
UNA00058719 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Brian R. Keener
2637
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
UNA00007875 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9174
UNA
Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
JSU105000 Marshall 13 Apr 1992 Spaulding, D.D.
1327
JSU
Uvularia grandiflora Smith
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: